WEDNESDAY, December 4th

10:00 am -5pm  VIP SeaWorld tour 

1:00pm-11:00pm Registration Office Open

5:15pm-7:00pm Welcome Dinner & Reception

 

SESSION 1

6:00pm- 11:00pm

AMERICAN RHYTHM STYLE

Pro/Am, Amateur American Rhythm Closed Bronze Night Club Single Dances (Merengue, Samba, Paso Doble, Hustle, Bachata, West Coast Swing, Argentine Tango)

Pro/Am, Amateur American Rhythm Open Bronze Single-Dance Championships (all other dances in Bronze, Silver & Gold to be danced on Thursday)

 

Pro/Am Open Bronze “Night Club” 3-Dance Championship (Merengue, Hustle & Salsa)

American Style Solo Exhibitions, Showcases, Formations

Pro/Am Open Showdance Championship

Pro/Am Open Cabaret Championship

tentative SCHEDULE

THURSDAY, december 5th

6:30am-9:30am Breakfast 

 

SESSION 2

8:00am-6:00pm

AMERICAN RHYTHM STYLE

Pro/Am,Amateur American Rhythm Closed & Open Single Dance Events

Pro/Am, Amateur American Rhythm Closed & Open Rising Star Single Dance Events

Pro/Am,Amateur American Rhythm Closed & Open Multi-Dance Championships

Pro/Am  American Rhythm Closed & Open Gentlemen's Championships

Pro/Am American Rhythm Closed & Open Scholarships

Pro/Am American Rhythm Open 9-Dance Championships

 

6:30pm- 8:00pm Deluxe Dinner  

SESSION 3

8:00PM - 11:00pm

Pro/Am American Rhythm Multi-Dance Finals

Pro/Am ,Amateur Holiday Solos, Showcases, Formations, Theater Arts

 Professional Rising Star American Smooth Championships

 Professional Rising Star International Latin Championships

 Professional Rising Star Theatre Arts Championships

FRIDAY, december 6th

6:30am-9:30am Breakfast 

 

SESSION 4

8:00am-6:00pm

AMERICAN SMOOTH STYLE

Pro/Am,Amateur American Smooth Closed & Open Single Dance Events

Pro/Am,Amateur American Smooth Closed & Open Rising Star Single Dance Events

Pro/Am,Amateur American Smooth Closed & Open Multi-Dance Championships

Pro/Am American Smooth Closed & Open Gentlemen's Championships

Pro/Am American Smooth Closed & Open Scholarships

Pro/Am American Smooth Open 9-Dance Championships

Pro/Am American Smooth Solos and Showcases

Pro/Am Solos

All Country & Western dance events

 

6:30pm- 8:00pm Deluxe Dinner 

 

SESSION 5

8:00PM - 11:30PM

Pro/Am American Smooth Multi-Dance Finals

Pro/Am VIP Solos

Amateur A International Ballroom Championship

 Professional Rising Star International Ballroom Championships

 Professional Rising Star American Rhythm Championships

Open To The World Professional American Smooth Championships

Open To The World Professional International Latin Championships

Open To The World Professional Mary Gill Showdance Championships

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7th

6:30am-9:30am Breakfast 

 

SESSION 6

8:00am- 11:30am

INTERNATIONAL STYLE BALLROOM

Pro/Am,Amateur International Ballroom Closed & Open Single Dance Events

Pro/Am,Amateur International Ballroom Closed & Open Rising Star Single Dance Events

Pro/Am,Amateur International Ballroom Closed & Open Multi-Dance Championships

Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed & Open Gentlemen's Championships

Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed & Open Scholarships

Pro/Am International Ballroom Open 10-Dance Championships

 

SESSION 7

11:30am-6:00pm

INTERNATIONAL STYLE LATIN

Pro/Am,Amateur International Latin Closed & Open Single Dance Events

Pro/Am,Amateur International Latin Closed & Open Rising Star Single Dance Events

Pro/Am,Amateur International Latin Closed & Open Multi-Dance Championships

Pro/Am International Latin Closed & Open Gentlemen's Championships

Pro/Am International Latin Closed & Open Scholarships

Pro/Am International Latin Open 10-Dance Championships

 

6:30pm- 8:00pm Formal Gourmet Dinner Gala 

 

SESSION 8

8:00PM - 11:30PM

Pro/Am,Amateur VIP Solos

Amateur A International Latin Championships

Open To The World  Professional International Ballroom Championships

Open To The World  Professional American Rhythm Championships

Open To The World  Professional Theatre Arts Championships

World Renowned Professional Show Extravaganza produced by Anna Kovalova & Shinsuke Kanemitsu and Tony Dovoloni and Elena Grinenko

 

Midnight till…

After party for professionals and package holders  

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 8th

7:00am-9:30am

Breakfast 

 

9:00am-5:00pm

Private Lessons and Coachings with South Open judges 

 

 

CONGRESS WITH DANCESPORT LEGENDS

(lectures, workshops and seminars) 

FRIDAY December 6th 

2:00pm Iveta Lukosiute -(International Ballroom)

3:00pm Bob Powers -(American Rhythm)

SATURDAY December 7th

2:00pm Toni Redpath- “Fundamentals of Smooth Technique”  (American Smooth)

3:00pm Shinsuke Kanemitsu and Anna Kovalova -(International Latin)

PARTNER SEARCH /MEET UP

SATURDAY  December 7th  (practice room) 
12pm -1pm   Annual US Dance Partner Search/ Try-Out/ Meetup
           

© 2017 South Open Dancesport Championships